fbpx
Jacob Finney
Search Listings
Blog

Home Market Watch – February

Mar 17th, 2020 | jfinney@talktotucker.com

Central Indiana home sales soar 19.7 percent in February, even as home prices continue to increase 

INDIANAPOLIS – Monthly real estate stats from F.C. Tucker Company showed Central Indiana home sales soaring in February 2020, as home prices continued to increase and inventory decreased. Pended home sales increased 19.7 percent, and the average home sale price for the 16-county central Indiana region in February was $227,891, an increase of 10 percent. The year-to-date average home sale price also increased by 7.7 percent, to $222,906. Home inventory decreased by 17.9 percent, compared to this time last year.

In February 2020, 3,379 central Indiana homes were purchased, up 19.7 percent from the 2,822 sold in February 2019. Specifically: 

  • Jennings County showed the most growth in homes sold with a 118.2 percent increase in February 2020 compared to February 2019. 
  • Jackson County pended sales, however, decreased with 15.7 percent fewer homes sold last month compared to February 2019.

Year-to-date home sale prices increased, and homes also left the market more quickly compared to this time last year.

  • Brown County recorded the highest average year-to-date home sale price increase at 57.8 percent compared to February 2019.
  • Hamilton County had the highest average year-to-date home price in the region at $348,200, with Boone County a close second with an average sale price of $348,149.
  • Homes sold in 50 days on average, 5.7 percent faster than year-to-date 2019. Marion County homes left the market at 43 days on average, the fastest of the 16-county central Indiana area.

Inventory decreased 17.9 percent last month, with 4,195 homes listed in February 2020. That represents 914 fewer homes available for sale than in February 2019.

  • Jackson County once again experienced the highest increase in inventory with 56.3 percent more listings than February 2019. 
  • Decatur County inventories dropped the most at 36.1 percent compared to this time last year.

“Double-digit price increases and a nearly 20 percent increase in February pended sales could mean one of the strongest first-quarter housing markets in recent history,” said Jim Litten, CEO of F.C. Tucker Company. “Available inventory continues to be low which means another competitive spring for buyers and sellers.”  

Of the pended home sales in the region last month, 1 was priced $2,000,000 or higher; 23 were priced $1,000,000 to $1,999,999; 149 were priced $500,000 to $999,999; 598 were priced $300,000 to $499,999; 905 were priced $200,000 to $299,999; 1,283 were priced $100,000 to $199,999; and 420 were priced at $99,999 or less.

PENDED SINGLE-FAMILY AND CONDOMINIUM SALE

CountyFebruary 2019February 2020Month-to-month % ChangeYear-to-date
% Change
Bartholomew879812.6%19.8%
Boone8610522.1%22.7%
Brown172229.4%60.0%
Decatur253644.0%44.2%
Hamilton52164924.6%17.8%
Hancock12114519.8%12.3%
Hendricks21726120.3%19.7%
Jackson5143-15.7%-6.8%
Jennings1124118.2%104.2%
Johnson20025226.0%10.4%
Madison13114913.7%4.2%
Marion1,1721,35715.8%14.9%
Montgomery374316.2%22.5%
Morgan7110243.7%48.4%
Putnam364216.7%11.4%
Shelby395130.8%11.4%
TOTAL2,8223,37919.7%16.5%

ACTIVE LISTINGS – INVENTORY

CountyFebruary 2019February 2020% Change
Bartholomew158137-13.3%
Boone222180-18.9%
Brown8875-14.8%
Decatur6139-36.1%
Hamilton1,083824-23.9%
Hancock197142-27.9%
Hendricks295250-15.3%
Jackson325056.3%
Jennings3129-6.5%
Johnson335258-23.0%
Madison293217-25.9%
Marion1,8851,611-14.5%
Montgomery84896.0%
Morgan188136-27.7%
Putnam808810.0%
Shelby7770-9.1%
TOTAL5,1094,195-17.9%

AVERAGE SALE PRICE

CountyYTD
February 2019
YTD
February 2020
% Change
Bartholomew$213,864$202,863-5.1%
Boone$317,326$348,1499.7%
Brown$193,627$305,54257.8%
Decatur$135,778$155,73514.7%
Hamilton$332,432$348,2004.7%
Hancock$213,644$226,2955.9%
Hendricks$227,956$247,5658.6%
Jackson$129,192$146,33713.3%
Jennings$108,120$126,60617.1%
Johnson$213,770$221,2323.5%
Madison$107,756$122,33113.5%
Marion$158,022$178,41712.9%
Montgomery$115,854$146,91326.8%
Morgan$188,103$194,8303.6%
Putnam$176,952$162,470-8.2%
Shelby$147,173$147,2190.0%
TOTAL$206,941$222,9067.7%
Interested in Learning More?
Posts you might like

Central Indiana home sales rebound in May Significant inventory decreases and rising prices create challenges for home buyers INDIANAPOLIS – Monthly real estate stats from F.C. Tucker Company showed the Central Indiana real estate market rebounded in May. Home sales increased for the first time in two months, while home prices continued their upward climb … more »

Pack your picnic lunch, load up the hiking gear or bikes, buckle those kiddos in tight and hit the road! Here is a list of some (not all!)  Indiana State Parks in the State that are OPEN FOR BUSINESS!  Get out there and get some fresh air, but be sure to give your fellow park-goers … more »